Track & Field

Track & Field News

Track & Field qualifiers for district finals

The following track athletes qualified for the district finals tomorrow at Springfield Local HS:
 
Dionte Colwell - 100 & 200 meter dashes
Claire Vendemia - 100 meter hurdles
Dana Sydlowski - 400 meter run
Alex Bell - 400 meter run
Nick Varga, Alex Bell, Haden Gibson, & Dionte Colwell - 4x200 meter relay
Nick Varga, Alex Bell, Alex Clark & Dionte Colwell - 4x100 meter relay
 
The top four in each event will qualify for the regional meet in Massillon on Wednesday, May 23.

Hubbard Invitational Track Meet MVP's

Dana Sydlowski was named the field event MVP at the Hubbard Invitational Track Meet on Friday, May 11 for setting a meet record in the high jump.
 
Claire Vendemia was named the running MVP for placing second in the 100 & 300 meter hurdle races and she finished second in the long jump.

Track & Field results 5/3/18 - Trumbull County meet

Here are the track athletes who did well at the Trumbull County on Thursday, May 3:
 
Dionte Colwell - 1st in the 100 & 200 meter dashes and anchored the 2nd place 4x200 meter relay and the 3rd place 4x100 meter relay teams.  Dionte was named the running MVP of the meet.

Nick Varga, Alex Bell, Haden Gibson, and Dionte Colwell came in 2nd in the 4x200 meter relay.
 
Nick Varga, Alex Clark, Alex Bell & Dionte Colwell came in 3rd in the 4x100 meter relay.
 
Alex Bell was 5th in the 400 meter dash and 3rd in the long jump.
 
Dana Sydlowski was 8th in the 800 meter run and 8th in the high jump.
 
Claire Vendemia was 8th in the long jump.

Track & Field results for 5/2/18 at Crestview

 

Luca Franz - 1st in the 400 meter dash and 3rd in the 200 meter dash

Kaden Lowe - 3rd in the long jump

Lucas Beckstein - 3rd in the shot put

Christian Clark - 5th in the 200 meter dash

Laven Branham - 3rd in the 200 meter hurdles

 

Crystal Kowalsky - 1st in the shot put

Bailey Hacket - 2nd in the discus

Katie Gibson - 3rd in the discus

Miranda Nicholson - 2nd in the 800 meter dash and 4th in the 1600 meter run

Kaitlyn Carsone - 3rd in the 1600 meter run

Isabella Foust - 5th in the 1600 meter run

Track & Field results for 4/28/18

Dionte Colwell won the 100 and 200 meter dashes at the Lakeview Invitational on Saturday, April 28.
 
The 4x100 meter relay team of Nick Varga, Alex Bell, Alex Clark and Dionte Colwell and the 4 x 200 meter relay team of Nick Varga, Haden Gibson, Alex Bell and Dionte Colwell also took first place.

Track & Field Results for 4/25/18

Here are the results from the Track & Field meet against Newton Falls & Girard that took place in Newton Falls on Wednesday, April 25:

Boys:

100M Dash 

2nd - Kaden Lowe

3rd - Laven Brantham

4x100M Relay

2nd - Brookfield

400M Dash

1st - Luca Franz

800M Run

3rd - Luca Franz

Long Jump

1st - Kaden Lowe

Girls:

100M Dash

3rd - Kristina Craig

1600M Run

1st - Kaitlyn Carsone

3rd - Isabella Foust

400M Dash

3rd - Kaitlyn Carsone

Shot Put

2nd - Crystal Kowalsky

Discus

2nd - Bailey Hackett

High Jump

1st - Lauren Shingledecker 

Track & Field Results 4/21/18

Dionte Colwell won the 100 & 200 meter dashes at the Laker Invitational track meet at Pymatuning Valley  high school on Saturday, April 21.  The 4 x 200 meter relay team  of Nick Varga, Haden Gibson, Alex Bell and Dionte Colwell also placed first.

Warriors defeat Liberty and Mathews

The boys track team defeated Liberty and Mathews on Wednesday, April 18.  Dionte Colwell won the 100 & 200 meter dashes, Alex Bell won the 400 meter run, Jake Shingledecker won the 800 meter run, Nick Varga, Haden Gibson, Alex Bell & Tim Squibbs won the 4 x 200 meter relay and Alex Bell, Conner Stevens, Alex Clark & Dionte Colwell won the 4 x 400 meter relay.
 
For the girls team Claire Vendemia won the 100 & 300 meter hurdle races, Dana Sydlowski won the 400 meter run and the high jump and Bailey Drapola won the long jump.

Boys team finishes 4th out of 22 at East Palestine Invitational

The boys track team finished 4th of 22 teams at the East Palestine Invitational on Saturday, April 14.  The relay team of Haden Gibson, Alex Bell, Alex Clark and Dionte Colwell took first in the 4x100 relay and second in the 4x200 relay.

 

Dionte Colwell won the 100 & 200 meter dashes and was named the running events MVP for the meet.

Middle school track performs well

We had several middle track athletes do well in their meet at Hubbard on Wednesday.  Here are the results:
 
Boys:
 
400M - Luca Franz - 1st
4 x 100M Relay - Boys - 3rd
Long Jump - Kaden Lowe - 3rd
200M - Luca Franz - 2nd
Shot Put - Lucas Beckstine - 1st
 
Girls:
 
100M - Kristina Craig - 3rd
1600M - Kaitlyn Carsone - 2nd
Shot Put - Crystal Kowalsky - 2nd

Final rankings for the Ohio Indoor Track and Field State Championships

The final rankings for the Ohio Indoor Track and Field State Championships were released on Monday, Feb. 26. Congratulations to Dionte Colwell for qualifying in the 60 meter dash and the 200 meter dash. Also the boys relay team of Hayden Gibson, Luke Bender, Alex Bell, and Dionte Colwell qualified with the 8th fastest time in Division 2/3.
 
On the girls side Claire Vendemia will make her second trip in a row to the state meet for qualifying for the 60 meter hurdles. Congrats to all the athletes of Brookfield Local Schools.

Indoor track team at Ohio Championship preview meet

The Indoor track team ran well at the Ohio championship preview meet on Saturday, Feb. 3.
 
Claire Vendemia finshed 31st out of 70 runners in the 200 meter dash, finished 14th out of 27 runners in the 60 meter hurdles, and finished 10th in the long jump.
 
Dionte colwell finished 10th in the 60 meter dash and 9th in the 200 meter with a time of 23.37 which puts him 6th in the state for diviaion 2/3 right now. Alex Bell, Luke Bender, and Hayden Gibson all ran well in the 60 and 200 meter dashes.
 
Also the boys 4 by 200 meter relay finished 5th with a school record time of 1:35.49 which also puts the relay team in 4th place in the state of Ohio for division 2/3. The Indoor team will next run this Saturday at YSU and this Sunday at the Spire Showcase meet where only 30 athletes in each event are invited to run.

Indoor track team competes at YSU

The indoor track team opened their season up at YSU this past Saturday. Claire Vendemia finished 10th in the girls 60 meter hurdles. Also Dionte Colwell finished 6th in the boys 60 meter hurdles with a school record 8.89. While the boys 4 by 200 meter relay team of Hayden Gibson, Luke Bender, Alex Bell, and Dionte Colwell finished 4th overall with a school record time of 1:38.11. These athletes went up against division 1, 2 and 3 schools from Ohio and Pennsylvania.

Xavier Bailey wins in 3 regional events

Fellow Warriors;

Xavier Bailey won the 100 meter and 200 meter dashes on May 26 at the OHSAA Regional Track meet at Massillon Perry High School.

He set a Massillon Perry facility record in the 200 meter dash with a time of 21.78.

The 4 x 200 meter relay team of Nick Varga, Alex Bell, Dionte Colwell and Xavier Bailey also finished first overall and will compete at the state meet June 2 & 3 in Columbus.

Here are the times when our track athletes will compete June 2 at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium at The Ohio State University in Columbus:

  • 100 meter dash - 10:25 AM (Xavier Bailey)
  • 4 x 200 meter relay - 10:40 AM (Alex Bell, Nick Varga, Dionte Colwell, & Xavier Bailey)
  • 200 meter dash - 11:50 AM (Xavier Bailey)

This is the third group of Brookfield athletes this school year that has qualified for OHSAA state competition.

Congratulations of Coach Smoot and the boys golf team, Coach Haywood and the girls bowling team and to Coach Hughes, Coach Rodgers, & Coach Boyd and the boys track athletes for qualifying for OHSAA state competition.

View text-based website